State of TikTok LIVE Gifting 2026 by BetterTok
The State of TikTok LIVE Gifting 2026 explains how gifting works on TikTok LIVE, using BetterTok's catalog of 1,400+ TikTok LIVE gifts: what gifts cost, what creators earn, which gifts are the most expensive and which are only available in some regions. Last updated: 2026-10-11.
Key Findings
Viewers purchase TikTok Coins (approximately $0.0135 USD each in bulk) and use them to send gifts during live streams. Creators receive approximately 50% of the gift value as Diamonds, which can be converted to real money. BetterTok's catalog lists 1,400+ gifts, from the 1-coin Rose to the 60,999-coin Holiday Universe.
Gift Price Distribution
Of the 1,408 gifts in BetterTok's catalog, 21.1% cost 1-99 coins, 44.5% cost 100-999 coins, 19.5% cost 1,000-4,999 coins, 11.4% cost 5,000-19,999 coins and 3.5% cost 20,000 coins or more. The median gift costs 399 coins (about $5.39 for the viewer and $2.09 for the creator).
Creator Earnings Model
TikTok creators earn Diamonds when viewers send gifts. The conversion follows this pipeline: Viewers buy Coins → Coins are spent on Gifts → Gifts convert to Diamonds for creators → Diamonds can be cashed out to bank/PayPal. The creator share is approximately 50% of coin value. For example, a Lion gift (29,999 coins, about $405 for the viewer) earns the creator about $157.
Low-Cost and High-Value Gifts
Low-cost gifts: Rose (1 coin), GG (1 coin), Ice Cream Cone (1 coin), Finger Heart (5 coins) and Doughnut (30 coins). High-value gifts: Holiday Universe (60,999 coins), TikTok Universe (44,999 coins), Pegasus (42,999 coins), Fire Phoenix (41,999 coins), TikTok Stars (39,999 coins) and Lion (29,999 coins).
Regional Availability
Not every gift is available everywhere. In BetterTok's catalog, 467 gifts are available worldwide and 941 appear only in certain regions.
Methodology
Gift names, coin costs and regional availability come from the TikTok LIVE streams of creators who use BetterTok. Viewer costs use the price per coin of the largest coin package (about $0.0135). Creator earnings use half of a coin's $0.0105 value, an estimate, because TikTok does not publish the exact share. 10,000+ creators use BetterTok for TikTok LIVE.
Sources & References
- TikTok Creator Portal — Earning Diamonds — Official TikTok documentation on how creators earn Diamonds through LIVE Gifts and how payouts work.
- TikTok LIVE Gifting Support — How Gifts Work — TikTok official support page explaining the Coins → Gifts → Diamonds conversion pipeline.
- TikTok Newsroom — Creator Economy Updates — Official TikTok newsroom covering platform updates, creator economy announcements, and policy changes.
State of TikTok LIVE Gifting 2026
Gift prices and creator earnings from BetterTok's catalog of 1,400+ TikTok LIVE gifts. Published by BetterTok.
Key Statistics
1,400+
Gifts in Our Catalog
Global and regional
10,000+
Creators
Using BetterTok
~50%
Creator Share
Of gift coin value
$0.0135
Cost Per Coin
Bulk pricing (USD)
How TikTok LIVE Gifting Works
TikTok LIVE gifting is a virtual economy where viewers spend real money to send animated gifts to creators during live streams. Here is how the money flows:
Viewers Buy Coins
Viewers purchase TikTok Coins with real money. The best rate is approximately $0.0135 per coin (17,500 coins for $237.09). Smaller bundles cost more per coin.
Coins Are Spent on Gifts
Viewers send gifts during LIVE streams. BetterTok's catalog lists 1,400+ gifts, from 1 coin (Rose) to 60,999 coins (Holiday Universe).
Gifts Convert to Diamonds
Creators receive Diamonds for each gift received. The conversion rate gives creators approximately 50% of the coin value. TikTok retains the other 50% as a platform fee.
Diamonds Are Cashed Out
Creators can convert Diamonds to USD and withdraw to their bank account or PayPal. Minimum withdrawal thresholds apply.
Gift Price Distribution
How the 1,400+ gifts in BetterTok's catalog spread across price tiers:
| Tier | Coin Range | Share of Gifts | USD Cost (Viewer) | Creator Earnings | Example Gifts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basic | 1-99 | 21.1% | $0.01-$1.34 | $0.01-$0.52 | Rose, GG, Ice Cream Cone, Doughnut |
| Standard | 100-999 | 44.5% | $1.35-$13.49 | $0.53-$5.24 | Hand Heart, Corgi, Money Gun, Swan |
| Premium | 1,000-4,999 | 19.5% | $13.50-$67.49 | $5.25-$26.24 | Galaxy, Fireworks, Whale Diving |
| Luxury | 5,000-19,999 | 11.4% | $67.50-$269.99 | $26.25-$104.99 | Unicorn Fantasy, Sports Car, Interstellar |
| Mega | 20,000+ | 3.5% | $270.00+ | $105.00+ | Castle Fantasy, Lion, TikTok Universe |
Low-Cost and High-Value TikTok LIVE Gifts
Low-Cost Gifts
- Rose1 coin ($0.01)
- GG1 coin ($0.01)
- Ice Cream Cone1 coin ($0.01)
- Finger Heart5 coins ($0.07)
- Doughnut30 coins ($0.41)
High-Value Gifts
- Holiday Universe60,999 coins ($823)
- TikTok Universe44,999 coins ($607)
- Pegasus42,999 coins ($580)
- Fire Phoenix41,999 coins ($567)
- TikTok Stars39,999 coins ($540)
Methodology
Data Source: BetterTok's catalog lists 1,400+ TikTok LIVE gifts with their coin costs and regional availability, collected from the TikTok LIVE streams of creators who use BetterTok.
Availability: 467 of the 1,408 gifts in the catalog are available worldwide; the other 941 appear only in certain regions.
Pricing Data: Viewer costs use the price per coin of the largest TikTok coin package (about $0.0135). Creator earnings use half of a coin's $0.0105 value, an estimate, because TikTok does not publish the exact share. TikTok explains how creators earn Diamonds at tiktok.com/creators.
Last Updated: .
Explore the Full Gift Database
Browse all 1,400+ TikTok gifts with coin prices, images, and creator earnings.